A golden-yellow coloured oil with a characteristic scent obtained from the fruit of the Moroccan olive tree (argan tree). It has become an important “tool” in people’s everyday beauty regimes. Due to its vitamin (particularly vitamin E), phytosterol and carotenoid content, it plays a key role in the fight against free radicals. Its fatty acid profile consists mainly of palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and linolenic acid; a special combination. Palmitic acid and oleic acid are mainly used for the conditioning of dry, mature skin, as well as stabilising the oil caused by external environmental factors (light and oxidation, for example). Some of the polyunsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid and linolenic acid, can be converted into anti-inflammatory drugs by skin’s enzymes, thus protecting the skin’s barrier and alleviating any inflammation. They also make it easier for the oil to be absorbed into the skin.