Top 5 Benefits to using Rosehip Oil in your Skincare Routine

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip Oil, also known as Wild Rose Oil, is derived from the rosa canina rose bush, with the oil pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant, as opposed to its petals. Its healing benefits have been heralded since for centuries and can now be seen as a mainstay ingredient in natural skincare products the world over. 

In particular, the benefits of Rosehip Oil for our skin are plentiful. Here are our Top 5 reasons to be incorporating this star ingredient into your daily skincare routine:

1) Anti-Ageing Benefits

Rich is essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are integral to the skin’s cell regeneration, rosehip oil has been long recognised for its ability to prevent wrinkles and reduce fine lines, as well as reducing the appearance of scars.

It’s also packed with the skin-saviour Vitamin A, which works to improve the skin’s moisture levels keeping it supple, hydrated and less prone to drying out and seeing deep wrinkles and lines.

2) Protects against Pollution

Pollutants from car fumes, UV rays and exposure to blue light, external elements we’re all faced with day in, day out cause free radicals to become more harmful to our skin. Rosehip oil’s rich antioxidant properties help combat this oxidative damage helping to reinforce the skin’s barrier enabling it to become more resilient to these external toxins. 

Notably, rosehip oil’s blend of vitamins A, C and E make it a powerhouse against sun damage, reducing the negative effects caused by UV exposure as opposed to being a substitute for SPF.

3) Collagen Boosting

As we grow older the natural collagen levels in our skin decline, and the knock-on effect of this is a reduction in skin elasticity and firmness. Again vitamins A and C, found in rosehip oil, are integral to the production of collagen - thus Rosehip has also been shown to inhibit the creation of MMP-1, an enzyme that breaks down collagen in the skin.

The molecules in rosehip oil are small enough to penetrate the deeper layer of the skin, helping to improve moisture levels and onwards collagen production.

4) Skin Hydration

Linoleic acid, an essential component of ceramides, the skin’s main moisturising element, make rosehip oil an efficient moisturising agent. 

Whilst essential fatty acids such as double unsaturated linoleic acid and triple unsaturated linolenic acid, found in rosehip oil help to balance the skin's moisture content.

5) Helps Reduce Pigmentation

As well as being packed full of skin-loving vitamins, rosehip oil contains retinoids, a metabolic derivative of vitamin A, known for its ability to reduce skin pigmentation caused by sun exposure, hormonal changes during pregnancy and menopause, and certain medications. 

What’s different about náu’s Rosehip Oil products?

At náu, we use innovative cold-press processes to extract rosehip oil’s most potent and active properties; a process which in turn retains its reddish appearance and fruity aroma. Our cold-pressed rosehip oil is sourced directly from a zero-waste farm in Hungary. They work with local producers using their by-products, in this case rosehip seeds from a tea and jam maker, to produce their final, high-quality oil, ensuring a minimal trace on the environment in this process. 

Our Age Renewal Range is powered by rosehip oil, and has been developed to soften wrinkles and prevent their early formation. Paraben free, sulphate free, no petroleum derivatives, no synthetic fragrances or colours and no palm oil. This range can be used by all but is targeted at more mature skin types.

How to use rosehip oil?

Due to its slight photosensitising reaction, it is best to avoid direct sunlight when using rosehip oil, or ensure you are using a high SPF over the top. Present in our Age Renewal Face Cream, Serum and Eye Cream, these products can be applied to the skin after cleansing, so you have a fresh and clean base for the skin to effectively absorb them.